Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. nudicaulis
Common Name: naked-stemmed daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Enceliopsis nudicaulis
Element Code: PDAST3G032
Full Name: Enceliopsis nudicaulis (Gray) A. Nels. var. nudicaulis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ENNUN

2005 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Varieties of E. nudicaulis not recognized in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:656 (1873) for original description, and Botanical Gazette 47:433 (1909) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 950 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765,  Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Teakettle Junction (370D) 3611775,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 593
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

AZ,CO,ID,NV,UT
3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511565=Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611743=Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743;3611765=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765;3611784=Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3611775=Teakettle Junction (370D) 3611775;3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736