Empetrum nigrum
Common Name: black crowberry
Family: Empetraceae
Synonyms: Empetrum hermaphroditum, Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum
Element Code: PDEMP03020
Full Name: Empetrum nigrum
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EMNI

2014 Michael Uhler
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling and cattle grazing. Previously treated as E. nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum, which has bisexual flowers; most CA plants seem dioecious. See Four Seasons 4(4):19-20 (1974) for species account, and MadroƱo 23(5):299 (1976) for discussion of HUM Co. discovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Vermont, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 591
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.125,41.625

AK,MI,MN,NH,NJ,NY,OR,VT,WA
4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472