Elymus scribneri
Common Name: Scribner's wheat grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Agropyron scribneri
Element Code: PMPOA2H170
Full Name: Elymus scribneri Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ELSC4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2900 - 4200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934,  Carson Pass (506B) 3811968,  Caples Lake (507A) 3812061
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 590
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.625

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611884=Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811934=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934;3811968=Carson Pass (506B) 3811968;3812061=Caples Lake (507A) 3812061