Calyptridium parryi var. hesseae
Common Name: Santa Cruz Mountains pussypaws
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR09052
Full Name: Calyptridium parryi Gray var. hesseae Thomas
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIPAH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by alteration of fire regime, development, non-native plants, and mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1530 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Adelaida (270A) 3512067,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Mt. Day (426B) 3712146,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 59
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.375

3512067=Adelaida (270A) 3512067;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712146=Mt. Day (426B) 3712146;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135