Elymus californicus
Common Name: California bottle-brush grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Hystrix californica
Element Code: PMPOA2H0W0
Full Name: Elymus californicus (Bol.) Gould
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ELCA10

2002 Brad Kelley
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug(Nov)
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fire suppression.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 470 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Double Point (467E) 3712287,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 589
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,37.0

3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712287=Double Point (467E) 3712287;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217