Eleocharis parvula
Common Name: small spikerush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Heleocharis parvula
Element Code: PMCYP091G0
Full Name: Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ELPA5

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Wasmann Journal of Biology 33(1-2):98 (1975) for discussion of CA distribution.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-06-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 3020 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mono (MNO),  Napa (NAP),  Orange (ORA),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Sonoma (SON),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 588
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,38.0

AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,KS,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,NC,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,WA,WI,WY
3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114