Dudleya viscida
Common Name: sticky dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040T0
Full Name: Dudleya viscida (Wats.) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUVI2

2006 Jasmine J. Watts
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 1 0 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately twenty occurrences. Threatened by development and road construction. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:372 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 586
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,33.375

3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755