Dudleya virens ssp. virens
Common Name: bright green dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Dudleya virens
Element Code: PDCRA040S3
Full Name: Dudleya virens (Rose) Moran ssp. virens
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUVIV

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 50
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 50
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 45
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    50 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3:34 (1903) for original description, Desert Plant Life 14:190-193 (1943) for revised nomenclature and Haseltonia 3:1-9 (1995) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 585
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3