Dudleya verityi
Common Name: Verity's dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040U0
Full Name: Dudleya verityi K. Nakai
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUVE

© 2007 John Isaac Holson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only three occurrences near Conejo Mtn. Seriously threatened by the 2013 Springs Fire. Threatened by mining, flood control activities, development, and non-native plants. See Cactus and Succulent Journal 55:196-200 (1983) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newbury Park (113B) 34118B8,  Camarillo (114A) 34119B1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 584
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,34.125

CA
34118B8=Newbury Park (113B) 34118B8;34119B1=Camarillo (114A) 34119B1