Dudleya variegata
Common Name: variegated dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040R0
Full Name: Dudleya variegata (Wats.) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUVA

2006 Jasmine J. Watts
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: clay.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 114
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 20 4 6 9 70
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 81
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    105 4 5
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and grazing. Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 580 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Imperial Reservoir (011E) 3211484,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 583
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.375,32.875

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211484=Imperial Reservoir (011E) 3211484;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723