Dudleya traskiae
Common Name: Santa Barbara Island dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040Q0
Full Name: Dudleya traskiae (Rose) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUTR

© 1985 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences. See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3:34 (1903) for original description, and Fremontia 5(4):37-38 (1978) for discussion of rediscovery and 14(4):3-6 (1987) for information on recovery work.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 110 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara Island (SBR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 582
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.97,33.43

CA
33118D8=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8