Dudleya stolonifera
Common Name: Laguna Beach dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040P0
Full Name: Dudleya stolonifera Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUST

2015 Ron Vanderhoff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial stoloniferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 2 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences near Laguna Beach. Threatened by development, recreation, and non-native plants, and possibly by horticultural collecting. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 48:105-114 (1950) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 260 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 581
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.5

3311756=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757