Dudleya abramsii ssp. setchellii
Common Name: Santa Clara Valley dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Dudleya setchellii
Element Code: PDCRA040Z0
Full Name: Dudleya abramsii Rose ssp. setchellii (Jeps.) Morin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Lech Naumovich
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    14 21 6 3 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 47
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, development, vehicles, non-native plants, and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124,  Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116,  Gilroy (406D) 3712115,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  San Jose East (427D) 3712137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 580
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.125

3712124=Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124;3712114=Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114;3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126;3712116=Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116;3712115=Gilroy (406D) 3712115;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712137=San Jose East (427D) 3712137