Calycadenia oppositifolia
Common Name: Butte County calycadenia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST1P070
Full Name: Calycadenia oppositifolia (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAOP

2009 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: openings; volcanic, granitic or serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be locally abundant. Threatened by development, road construction, road maintenance, vehicles, recreational activities, and grazing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 9:110 (1882) for original description, and Flora Franciscana p. 423 (1897) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 945 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bangor (559B) 3912144,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 58
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,39.625

3912144=Bangor (559B) 3912144;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115