Dudleya saxosa ssp. saxosa
Common Name: Panamint dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040N2
Full Name: Dudleya saxosa (Jones) Britt. & Rose ssp. saxosa
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUSAS

2011 Drew Kaiser
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Panamint Mtns. See Contributions to Western Botany 8:28 (1898) for original description, and Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3:15 (1903) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 960 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 3611628,  Galena Canyon (301C) 3611618,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Jail Canyon (302B) 3611722,  Ballarat (302C) 3611712,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 579
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,36.125

3611628=Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 3611628;3611618=Galena Canyon (301C) 3611618;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611722=Jail Canyon (302B) 3611722;3611712=Ballarat (302C) 3611712;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611743=Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743