Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. blochmaniae
Common Name: Blochman's dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA04051
Full Name: Dudleya blochmaniae (Eastw.) Moran ssp. blochmaniae
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUBLB

2009 Lee Ripma
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: rocky, often clay or serpentinite.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 79
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 15 7 0 6 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 53
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    73 3 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, trampling, development, erosion, and non-native plants. Northern and southern populations genetically distinct.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 450 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Camarillo (114A) 3411921,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Cayucos (247B) 3512048,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Cambria (271D) 3512151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 578
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.125

BA
3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411921=Camarillo (114A) 3411921;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512048=Cayucos (247B) 3512048;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151