Draba cana
Common Name: canescent draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Draba breweri var. cana
Element Code: PDBRA110M0
Full Name: Draba cana Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRBRC

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • State-listed as Sensitive in WA. A synonym of D. cana in The Jepson Manual. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club for original description, and Harvard Papers in Botany 4:43-48 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3505 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 577
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.5

AK,CO,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,NH,NM,NV,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943