Draba aureola
Common Name: golden alpine draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA110F0
Full Name: Draba aureola Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRAU2

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA fewer than 10 occurrences near Mt. Eddy and Mt. Lassen. On watch list in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 3355 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 576
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,40.375

OR,WA
4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235