Draba asterophora var. asterophora
Common Name: Tahoe draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA110D1
Full Name: Draba asterophora Pays. var. asterophora
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRASA2

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and recreational activities. On watch list in NV. Possibly distinct from NV plants; needs further study. A synonym of D. asterophora in TJM 2. See American Journal of Botany 4:263 (1917) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-03-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2500 - 3505 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Lost Cannon Peak (489A) 3811945,  Disaster Peak (489B) 3811946,  Caples Lake (507A) 3812061,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Woodfords (522D) 3811977
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 574
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,38.375

NV
3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3811945=Lost Cannon Peak (489A) 3811945;3811946=Disaster Peak (489B) 3811946;3812061=Caples Lake (507A) 3812061;3811988=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3811977=Woodfords (522D) 3811977