Downingia pusilla
Common Name: dwarf downingia
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms: Downingia humilis
Element Code: PDCAM060C0
Full Name: Downingia pusilla (D. Don) Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DOPU3

2011 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 126
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 50 10 5 8 43
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    82 44
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    118 2 6
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, development, agriculture, grazing, non-native plants, vehicles, and industrial forestry.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 445 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: South America
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER),  Napa (NAP),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tehama (TEH),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Friant (378B) 3611986,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  La Grange (440B) 3712064,  Snelling (440C) 3712054,  Merced Falls (440D) 3712053,  Cooperstown (441A) 3712065,  Knights Ferry (459C) 3712076,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Sears Point (483B) 3812224,  Clay (495C) 3812132,  Goose Creek (495D) 3812131,  Elk Grove (496A) 3812143,  Florin (496B) 3812144,  Galt (496D) 3812133,  Liberty Island (497C) 3812136,  Allendale (498B) 3812148,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Folsom (511B) 3812162,  Rio Linda (512B) 3812164,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Lincoln (528A) 3812183,  Sheridan (528B) 3812184,  Pleasant Grove (528C) 3812174,  Roseville (528D) 3812173,  Browns Valley (543B) 3912124,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Corning (594B) 3912282,  Henleyville (595A) 3912283,  Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273,  Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222,  Gerber (610C) 4012212,  West of Gerber (611D) 4012213
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 573
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,36.875

SA
3611986=Friant (378B) 3611986;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712064=La Grange (440B) 3712064;3712054=Snelling (440C) 3712054;3712053=Merced Falls (440D) 3712053;3712065=Cooperstown (441A) 3712065;3712076=Knights Ferry (459C) 3712076;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812224=Sears Point (483B) 3812224;3812132=Clay (495C) 3812132;3812131=Goose Creek (495D) 3812131;3812143=Elk Grove (496A) 3812143;3812144=Florin (496B) 3812144;3812133=Galt (496D) 3812133;3812136=Liberty Island (497C) 3812136;3812148=Allendale (498B) 3812148;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812162=Folsom (511B) 3812162;3812164=Rio Linda (512B) 3812164;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812183=Lincoln (528A) 3812183;3812184=Sheridan (528B) 3812184;3812174=Pleasant Grove (528C) 3812174;3812173=Roseville (528D) 3812173;3912124=Browns Valley (543B) 3912124;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912282=Corning (594B) 3912282;3912283=Henleyville (595A) 3912283;3912273=Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273;4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222;4012212=Gerber (610C) 4012212;4012213=West of Gerber (611D) 4012213