Downingia concolor var. brevior
Common Name: Cuyamaca Lake downingia
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM06041
Full Name: Downingia concolor Greene var. brevior McVaugh
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DOCOB

1996 Christopher Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 5 occurrences in the Cuyamaca Lake area. Threatened by development, altered hydrology, grazing, and recreation. Habitat restoration and seed introduction occurred in 1994; conservation activities occurring as of 1997. See Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 19(4):1-57 (1941) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1380 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626,  Julian (033D) 3311615
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 572
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3311626=Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615