Dithyrea maritima
Common Name: beach spectaclepod
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA10020
Full Name: Dithyrea maritima A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DIMA6

© 1984 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 1 1 3 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Extirpated from half of its historical range. Need historical quads for SCT Isl. Last seen in LAX Co. in 1932. Threatened by trampling, vehicles, and non-native plants. See Erythea 2:179 (1894) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 50 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Venice (090B)* 33118H4,  Redondo Beach (090C)* 33118G4,  Beverly Hills (111C) 34118A4,  Topanga (112D)* 34118A5,  Surf (171A) 34120F5,  Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5,  Point Sal (196B) 34120H6,  Casmalia (196D) 34120G5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW)* 33120H4,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 571
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,34.0

CA,BA
33118H4=Venice (090B)* 33118H4;33118G4=Redondo Beach (090C)* 33118G4;34118A4=Beverly Hills (111C) 34118A4;34118A5=Topanga (112D)* 34118A5;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5;34120H5=Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5;34120H6=Point Sal (196B) 34120H6;34120G5=Casmalia (196D) 34120G5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW)* 33120H4;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4