Ditaxis serrata var. californica
Common Name: California ditaxis
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Ditaxis californica
Element Code: PDEUP08050
Full Name: Ditaxis serrata (Torr.) A.A. Heller var. californica (Bdg.) Steinmann & Felger
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCA19

2011 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Known in SO from only one collection. Threatened by vehicles. A synonym of D. californica in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 42(4):455-457 (1995) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-05-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States: Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Verde Peak (041D) 3311437,  Clark Lake (047D) 3311633,  Blythe NE (058A) 3311465,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Desert Center (061B) 3311564,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567,  Mortmar (063C) 3311558,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Victory Pass (078C) 3311574,  Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 570
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,33.625

SO
3311437=Palo Verde Peak (041D) 3311437;3311633=Clark Lake (047D) 3311633;3311465=Blythe NE (058A) 3311465;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311564=Desert Center (061B) 3311564;3311565=Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311567=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567;3311558=Mortmar (063C) 3311558;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311574=Victory Pass (078C) 3311574;3411418=Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418