Calycadenia hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's calycadenia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST1P040
Full Name: Calycadenia hooveri Carr
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAHO18

2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 9 0 0 1 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Brittonia 27:136 (1975) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 65 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Mariposa (MPA),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lanes Bridge (379A) 3611987,  Raynor Creek (400A) 3712021,  Indian Gulch (420B) 3712042,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043,  La Grange (440B) 3712064,  Snelling (440C) 3712054,  Merced Falls (440D) 3712053,  Cooperstown (441A) 3712065,  Paulsell (441B) 3712066,  Montpelier (441C) 3712056,  Keystone (459D) 3712075,  Wallace (477B) 3812028
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 57
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,37.375

3611987=Lanes Bridge (379A) 3611987;3712021=Raynor Creek (400A) 3712021;3712042=Indian Gulch (420B) 3712042;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712043=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043;3712064=La Grange (440B) 3712064;3712054=Snelling (440C) 3712054;3712053=Merced Falls (440D) 3712053;3712065=Cooperstown (441A) 3712065;3712066=Paulsell (441B) 3712066;3712056=Montpelier (441C) 3712056;3712075=Keystone (459D) 3712075;3812028=Wallace (477B) 3812028