Ditaxis claryana
Common Name: glandular ditaxis
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Ditaxis adenophora, Ditaxis clariana
Element Code: PDEUP080L0
Full Name: Ditaxis claryana (Jeps.) Webster
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCL2

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 5 0 1 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, foot traffic, and illegal dumping.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 465 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Picacho Peak (012A) 3211485,  Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Ogilby (013D) 3211477,  Picacho SW (025C) 3311416,  Picacho (025D) 3311415,  Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417,  Iris (028B) 3311524,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542,  Sidewinder Well (060B) 3311562,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Indio (064B) 3311662,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653,  Cross Roads (094B) 3411422,  Parker (095A) 3411423,  Parker SW (095C) 3411414,  Vidal (096D) 3411415,  Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Snaggletooth (147C) 3411456,  Amboy (151C) 3411556
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 569
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.125

AZ,SO
3211485=Little Picacho Peak (012A) 3211485;3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3211477=Ogilby (013D) 3211477;3311416=Picacho SW (025C) 3311416;3311415=Picacho (025D) 3311415;3311417=Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417;3311524=Iris (028B) 3311524;3311542=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542;3311562=Sidewinder Well (060B) 3311562;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311662=Indio (064B) 3311662;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311664=Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653;3411422=Cross Roads (094B) 3411422;3411423=Parker (095A) 3411423;3411414=Parker SW (095C) 3411414;3411415=Vidal (096D) 3411415;3411418=Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411456=Snaggletooth (147C) 3411456;3411556=Amboy (151C) 3411556