Dissanthelium californicum
Common Name: California dissanthelium
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA29010
Full Name: Dissanthelium californicum (Nutt.) Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DICA5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in March 2005 by Jenny McCune; now known from fewer than ten extant occurrences on SCT Isl. Need quads for historical collections. Threatened by non-native plants. Feral goats may have caused extirpations. Feral animals threats now mostly eradicated on all islands.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States: Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM) *,  Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island North (SCMN)* 3211885,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 568
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

GU
3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN)* 3211885;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834