Dirca occidentalis
Common Name: western leatherwood
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDTHY03010
Full Name: Dirca occidentalis Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DIOC3

2004 David A. Tharp
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Mar(Apr)
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Riparian forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 71
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 21 9 2 0 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 52
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    71 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road and trail maintenance. Populations declining; not reproducing well.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 425 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Cupertino (428D) 3712231,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Diablo (464C) 3712178,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 567
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.75

3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712231=Cupertino (428D) 3712231;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331