Dimeresia howellii
Common Name: doublet
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2Z010
Full Name: Dimeresia howellii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DIHO2

© Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 16 1 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    47 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic and grazing. Threatened in ID. See Synoptical Flora of North America ed. 2, 1(2):449 (1886) for original description, and Fremontia 16(1):15-17 (1988) for brief species account and BLM management plans.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1340 - 2380 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sheepshead (659D) 40120G7,  Emerson Peak (673B) 41120B2,  Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6,  Adin (676B) 41120B8,  Letterbox Hill (676C) 41120A8,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7,  Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2,  Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2,  Alturas (692A) 41120D5,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 41120D6,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 41120C5,  Lake City (707B) 41120F2,  Cedarville (707C) 41120E2,  Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 41120E5,  Caldwell Butte (712B) 41121F4,  Schonchin Butte (713A) 41121F5,  Bonita Butte (713B) 41121F6,  Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2,  Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 566
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

CA,ID,NV,OR
40120G7=Sheepshead (659D) 40120G7;41120B2=Emerson Peak (673B) 41120B2;41120A6=Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6;41120B8=Adin (676B) 41120B8;41120A8=Letterbox Hill (676C) 41120A8;41120A7=Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7;41120D2=Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2;41120C2=Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2;41120D5=Alturas (692A) 41120D5;41120D6=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 41120D6;41120C5=Infernal Caverns (692D) 41120C5;41120F2=Lake City (707B) 41120F2;41120E2=Cedarville (707C) 41120E2;41120E3=Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3;41120E5=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 41120E5;41121F4=Caldwell Butte (712B) 41121F4;41121F5=Schonchin Butte (713A) 41121F5;41121F6=Bonita Butte (713B) 41121F6;41120H1=Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1;41120H2=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2;41120H3=Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3