Dichondra occidentalis
Common Name: western dichondra
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON08060
Full Name: Dichondra occidentalis House
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DIOC2

© 2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: January - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Records for MRN Co. are questionable; report from LAX Co. needs confirmation. Possibly threatened by development. See Muhlenbergia 1:130-131 (1906) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) ?,  Marin (MRN) ?,  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 33116B8,  San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Venice (090B) 33118H4,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 34120E5,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 565
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.125

CA,BA
32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7;33116B8=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 33116B8;33116A8=San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117C5=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33118H4=Venice (090B) 33118H4;34120E5=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 34120E5;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4