Vahlodea atropurpurea
Common Name: mountain hair grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Deschampsia atropurpurea
Element Code: PMPOA6M010
Full Name: Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Hartm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VAAT2

2008 Sean B. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1710 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 563
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

AK,CO,ID,ME,MT,NH,NY,OR,VT,WA,WY