Dendromecon harfordii var. rhamnoides
Common Name: south island bush-poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms: Dendromecon rigida ssp. rhamnoides
Element Code: PDPAP08012
Full Name: Dendromecon harfordii Kell. var. rhamnoides (Greene) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B.1. Taxonomic distinctiveness from D. harfordii is uncertain; needs further study. Last seen on SCM Isl. in 1966. Threatened by feral herbivores. Most of the year a few plants are in flower. A synonym of D. harfordii in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. USFWS uses the name D. rigida ssp. rhamnoides.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 520 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM) *,  Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island North (SCMN)* 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS)* 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 562
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN)* 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS)* 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845