Dendromecon harfordii var. harfordii
Common Name: north island bush-poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms: Dendromecon rigida ssp. harfordii
Element Code: PDPAP08020
Full Name: Dendromecon harfordii Kell. var. harfordii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 4.2. Taxonomic distinctiveness from D. harfordii is uncertain; needs further study. Threatened by feral herbivores; increasing on SCZ Isl. after reduction of feral sheep population. A synonym of D. harfordii in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. USFWS uses the name D. rigida ssp. harfordii.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 420 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 561
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.5

CA
32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1