Delphinium parishii ssp. subglobosum
Common Name: Colorado Desert larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1A3
Full Name: Delphinium parishii Gray ssp. subglobosum (Wiggins) Lewis & Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEPAS

© 2004 Debra Valov
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Jacumba (007B) 32116F2,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3,  Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 32116H2,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 32116G3,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3,  Ranchita (033A) 33116B5,  Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  Mescal Creek (134B) 34117D6,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 560
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.125

CA,BA
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32116F2=Jacumba (007B) 32116F2;32116F3=Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3;32116F4=Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4;32116H2=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 32116H2;32116G2=Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2;32116H3=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116G3=Sombrero Peak (019D) 32116G3;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116B3=Borrego Sink (032A) 33116B3;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116A3=Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3;33116B5=Ranchita (033A) 33116B5;33116B6=Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116C4=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116C5=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;34117D6=Mescal Creek (134B) 34117D6;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1