Calochortus westonii
Common Name: Shirley Meadows star-tulip
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Calochortus coeruleus var. westonii
Element Code: PMLIL0D1M0
Full Name: Calochortus westonii Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAWE2

2008 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: granitic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 12 2 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, road construction, and vehicles. Sequoia NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 20:136 (1931) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2105 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Johnsondale (285A) 3511885,  Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 56
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.0

3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511885=Johnsondale (285A) 3511885;3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847