Delphinium parryi ssp. purpureum
Common Name: Mt. Pinos larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms: Delphinium parishii ssp. purpureum
Element Code: PDRAN0B1B5
Full Name: Delphinium parryi Gray ssp. purpureum (Lewis & Epl.) Warnock
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEPAP6

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development. See Brittonia 8:15 (1954) for original description, and Phytologia 68(1):1-3 (1990) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 34118B7,  Newbury Park (113B) 34118B8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5,  Green Valley (162C) 34118E4,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6,  Black Mtn. (164A) 34118F7,  Alamo Mountain (164B) 34118F8,  Devils Heart Peak (164C) 34118E8,  Cobblestone Mtn. (164D) 34118E7,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1,  Lion Canyon (165C) 34119E2,  Topatopa Mountains (165D) 34119E1,  Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3,  Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4,  Old Man Mountain (166C) 34119E4,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3,  Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6,  Neenach School (188D) 34118G5,  Pastoria Creek (189A) 34118H7,  Grapevine (189B) 34118H8,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1,  Santiago Creek (191A) 34119H3,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4,  Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3,  Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6,  Peak Mountain (193A) 34119H7,  Bates Canyon (193B) 34119H8,  Bald Mountain (193C) 34119G8,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 34119G7,  Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1,  Cache Peak (211B) 35118B2,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2,  Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 559
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.25

CA
33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34118B7=Thousand Oaks (113A) 34118B7;34118B8=Newbury Park (113B) 34118B8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34118D4=Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5;34118E4=Green Valley (162C) 34118E4;34118F6=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6;34118F7=Black Mtn. (164A) 34118F7;34118F8=Alamo Mountain (164B) 34118F8;34118E8=Devils Heart Peak (164C) 34118E8;34118E7=Cobblestone Mtn. (164D) 34118E7;34119F1=Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1;34119E2=Lion Canyon (165C) 34119E2;34119E1=Topatopa Mountains (165D) 34119E1;34119F3=Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3;34119F4=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4;34119E4=Old Man Mountain (166C) 34119E4;34119E3=Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3;34118H6=Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6;34118G5=Neenach School (188D) 34118G5;34118H7=Pastoria Creek (189A) 34118H7;34118H8=Grapevine (189B) 34118H8;34118G8=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;34119G1=Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1;34119H3=Santiago Creek (191A) 34119H3;34119G4=Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4;34119G3=Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3;34119G6=Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6;34119H7=Peak Mountain (193A) 34119H7;34119H8=Bates Canyon (193B) 34119H8;34119G8=Bald Mountain (193C) 34119G8;34119G7=Hurricane Deck (193D) 34119G7;34120G1=Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1;35118B2=Cache Peak (211B) 35118B2;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35118D2=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2;35118C2=Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3;35118C3=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35118E6=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6