Delphinium luteum
Common Name: golden larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0Z0
Full Name: Delphinium luteum Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DELU

2010 Charles Patterson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 1 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Plants from MRN Co. are apparently not hybrids with D. decorum ssp. decorum; hybridizes with D. nudicaule. Threatened by development, grazing, and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 2:68-69 (1903) for original description, and Conservation Biology 15(6):1608-1618 (2001) for information on origin.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 558
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.125

3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812247=Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331