Delphinium inopinum
Common Name: unexpected larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0W0
Full Name: Delphinium inopinum (Jeps.) Lewis & Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEIN

2009 Alison M. Sheehey
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 11 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    30 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, mining, recreational activities, and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1890 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Piute Peak (237B) 3511844,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875,  Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Solo Peak (308C) 3611816,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Woodville (310C) 3611912,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854,  Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876,  Wren Peak (375D) 3611877,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 556
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.75

3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972;3411971=Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511844=Piute Peak (237B) 3511844;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875;3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611816=Solo Peak (308C) 3611816;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3611912=Woodville (310C) 3611912;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3611854=Mt. Kaweah (352C) 3611854;3611876=Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876;3611877=Wren Peak (375D) 3611877;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711835=Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835