Delphinium hutchinsoniae
Common Name: Hutchinson's larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0V0
Full Name: Delphinium hutchinsoniae Ewan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEHU

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 4 7 1 2 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, non-native plants, recreational activities, grazing and trampling. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 78:379 (1951) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 427 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Point Sur (344C) 3612138,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Monterey (366C) 3612158
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 555
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,36.0

3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612127=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127;3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612138=Point Sur (344C) 3612138;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158