Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacae
Common Name: Cuyamaca larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0U1
Full Name: Delphinium hesperium Gray ssp. cuyamacae (Abrams) Lewis & Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEHEC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 4 3 0 1 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, and recreational activities.. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32:538 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 1631 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 3311657
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 554
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3311657=Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 3311657