Delphinium gypsophilum ssp. parviflorum
Common Name: small-flowered gypsum-loving larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0S2
Full Name: Delphinium gypsophilum Ewan ssp. parviflorum Lewis & Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEGYP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Previously on List 4.3; apparently rarer than previously thought. May not be distinct from D. gypsophilum; a synonym of this plant in TJM 2. Needs further study. Threatened by grazing. Possibly threatened by road widening. See Brittonia 8(1):5 (1954) for original description, and MadroƱo 48(2):90-97 (2001) for alternate taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 190 - 350 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Paso Robles (269B) 3512066,  Templeton (269C) 3512056,  Adelaida (270A) 3512067,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Hames Valley (294B) 3512088,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Bryson (295D) 3512171,  San Ardo (317C) 3612018,  Pancho Rico Valley (317D) 3612017
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 553
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,35.25

3511835=Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835;3512042=La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512066=Paso Robles (269B) 3512066;3512056=Templeton (269C) 3512056;3512067=Adelaida (270A) 3512067;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3512088=Hames Valley (294B) 3512088;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512171=Bryson (295D) 3512171;3612018=San Ardo (317C) 3612018;3612017=Pancho Rico Valley (317D) 3612017