Delphinium californicum ssp. interius
Common Name: Hospital Canyon larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0A2
Full Name: Delphinium californicum T. & G. ssp. interius (Eastw.) Ewan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DECAI

2004 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 5 3 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and recreational activities. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:137 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 195 - 1095 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Topo Valley (341A) 3612141,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Llanada (362C) 3612058,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  San Benito (363D) 3612151,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Crevison Peak (404B) 3712122,  Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Lone Tree Creek (444C) 3712154,  Solyo (444D) 3712153,  Midway (445A) 3712165,  Mendenhall Springs (445C) 3712156,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 551
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,37.125

3612141=Topo Valley (341A) 3612141;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612058=Llanada (362C) 3612058;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3712122=Crevison Peak (404B) 3712122;3712114=Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712145=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712154=Lone Tree Creek (444C) 3712154;3712153=Solyo (444D) 3712153;3712165=Midway (445A) 3712165;3712156=Mendenhall Springs (445C) 3712156;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712157=La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178