Delphinium bakeri
Common Name: Baker's larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B050
Full Name: Delphinium bakeri Ewan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEBA

2004 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-May
  • Habitat: decomposed shale, often mesic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one extant occurrence along Salmon Creek. Nearly extinct; as of July 2011, seven plants remain. Other historic occurrences extirpated by agricultural conversion, road maintenance, and grazing. Threatened by road maintenance, grazing, and horticultural collecting. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 69:144 (1942) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Petaluma (484B)* 3812226,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B)* 3812228,  Camp Meeker (502B)* 3812248
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 550
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.125

3812226=Petaluma (484B)* 3812226;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B)* 3812228;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B)* 3812248