Calochortus umbellatus
Common Name: Oakland star-tulip
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D1E0
Full Name: Calochortus umbellatus A.W. Wood
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAUM

2013 Christopher Gurney
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-May
  • Habitat: often serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Botanical Gazette 54:405 (1912) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:123-124 (1901) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  San Mateo (SMT),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Day (426B) 3712146,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Diablo (464C) 3712178,  Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 55
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.75

3712146=Mt. Day (426B) 3712146;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227