Dedeckera eurekensis
Common Name: July gold
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN06010
Full Name: Dedeckera eurekensis Rev. & J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEEU

© 2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 7 0 1 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Reproductive capabilities appear extremely limited, and no juvenile plants or seedlings currently known. Possibly threatened by vehicles and non-native plants. See Brittonia 28:245-251 (1976) for original description, Madroño 28(2):86-87 (1981) and 32(2):122-123 (1985) for range extension information, and Phytologia 66(3):238-241 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1215 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Craig Canyon (350A) 36117F7,  New York Butte (350B) 36117F8,  Dry Mountain (370A) 36117H5,  Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6,  Pat Keyes Canyon (371C) 36117G8,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5,  Laws (413A) 37118D3,  Bishop (413C) 37118C4,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 37118C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 549
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,37.0

CA
36117F7=Craig Canyon (350A) 36117F7;36117F8=New York Butte (350B) 36117F8;36117H5=Dry Mountain (370A) 36117H5;36117H6=Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6;36117G8=Pat Keyes Canyon (371C) 36117G8;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117A5=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5;37118D3=Laws (413A) 37118D3;37118C4=Bishop (413C) 37118C4;37118C3=Poleta Canyon (413D) 37118C3