Funastrum utahense
Common Name: Utah vine milkweed
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Cynanchum utahense
Element Code: PDASC050M0
Full Name: Funastrum utahense (Engelm.) Liede & Meve
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development. Potentially threatened by vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1435 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Painted Gorge (017C) 32115G8,  Plaster City (017D) 32115G7,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7,  McCoy Wash (058B) 33114F6,  McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7,  Sidewinder Well (060B) 33115F2,  Big Maria Mts. NW (075B) 33114H6,  Arica Mountains (097C) 34114A8,  Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Deadman Lake SW (128C) 34116C2,  Landers (129C) 34116C4,  Goat Mountain (129D) 34116C3,  Melville Lake (130A) 34116D5,  Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5,  Ash Hill (153A) 34116F1,  Morgans Well (153C) 34116E2,  Ludlow SE (153D) 34116E1,  Lavic Lake (154A) 34116F3,  Needles (172D) 34114G5,  Blind Hills (175D) 34115G3,  Hector (179C) 34116G4,  Sleeping Beauty (179D) 34116G3,  West of Soda Lake (203B) 35116B2,  Bitter Spring (204B) 35116B4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 543
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,33.875

CA,AZ,NV,UT
32115G8=Painted Gorge (017C) 32115G8;32115G7=Plaster City (017D) 32115G7;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33114D7=Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7;33114F6=McCoy Wash (058B) 33114F6;33114F7=McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7;33114E7=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7;33115F2=Sidewinder Well (060B) 33115F2;33114H6=Big Maria Mts. NW (075B) 33114H6;34114A8=Arica Mountains (097C) 34114A8;34116B1=Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116C2=Deadman Lake SW (128C) 34116C2;34116C4=Landers (129C) 34116C4;34116C3=Goat Mountain (129D) 34116C3;34116D5=Melville Lake (130A) 34116D5;34116C5=Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5;34116F1=Ash Hill (153A) 34116F1;34116E2=Morgans Well (153C) 34116E2;34116E1=Ludlow SE (153D) 34116E1;34116F3=Lavic Lake (154A) 34116F3;34114G5=Needles (172D) 34114G5;34115G3=Blind Hills (175D) 34115G3;34116G4=Hector (179C) 34116G4;34116G3=Sleeping Beauty (179D) 34116G3;35116B2=West of Soda Lake (203B) 35116B2;35116B4=Bitter Spring (204B) 35116B4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115H7=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7