Cymopterus ripleyi var. saniculoides
Common Name: sanicle cymopterus
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms: Cymopterus ripleyi
Element Code: PDAPI0U0X1
Full Name: Cymopterus ripleyi Barneby var. saniculoides Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYRI2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by cattle grazing on BLM land at Lee Flat, as well as by vehicles and mining. A synonym of C. ripleyi in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3:82 (1941) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1660 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 3611728,  Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Lee Wash (327A) 3611745,  Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746,  Vermillion Canyon (328C) 3611738,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 542
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,36.375

NV
3611728=Haiwee Reservoirs (305B) 3611728;3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611745=Lee Wash (327A) 3611745;3611746=Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746;3611738=Vermillion Canyon (328C) 3611738;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755