Cymopterus gilmanii
Common Name: Gilman's cymopterus
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0U0C0
Full Name: Cymopterus gilmanii Mort.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYGI

© 2001 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 1 0 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Occurrences are usually very small.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3,  Lees Camp (345C) 36116E6,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Dry Mountain (370A) 36117H5,  Teakettle Junction (370D) 36117G5,  Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7,  Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 37117C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 541
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

CA,NV
35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36117D3=Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3;36116E6=Lees Camp (345C) 36116E6;36117H1=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1;36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36117H4=Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36117H5=Dry Mountain (370A) 36117H5;36117G5=Teakettle Junction (370D) 36117G5;37117B5=Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117A5=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5;37117A7=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7;37117C7=Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 37117C7