Cymopterus deserticola
Common Name: desert cymopterus
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0U090
Full Name: Cymopterus deserticola Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYDE

© 2003 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 82
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 22 27 24 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 76
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    81 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by military activities, sheep grazing, vehicles, utility construction, and urbanization. See University of California Publications in Botany 6:168 (1915) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 630 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Apple Valley South (132B)* 34117D2,  Apple Valley North (157C)* 34117E2,  Twelve Gauge Lake (183A) 34117H3,  Kramer Hills (183B) 34117H4,  Kramer Junction (184A) 34117H5,  Leuhman Ridge (184B) 34117H6,  Jackrabbit Hill (184C) 34117G6,  Red Buttes (184D) 34117G5,  Rogers Lake North (185A) 34117H7,  Edwards (185B) 34117H8,  Redman (185C) 34117G8,  Rogers Lake South (185D) 34117G7,  Rosamond Lake (186D) 34118G1,  Water Valley (207C) 35117A2,  Lockhart (208D) 35117A3,  California City South (210C) 35117A8,  North Edwards (210D) 35117A7,  Goldstone (231C) 35116C8,  Black Hills (233A) 35117D3,  Cuddeback Lake (233C) 35117C4,  Dove Spring (236A) 35118D1,  Red Bank (611C) 40122A4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 540
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,35.25

CA
34117D2=Apple Valley South (132B)* 34117D2;34117E2=Apple Valley North (157C)* 34117E2;34117H3=Twelve Gauge Lake (183A) 34117H3;34117H4=Kramer Hills (183B) 34117H4;34117H5=Kramer Junction (184A) 34117H5;34117H6=Leuhman Ridge (184B) 34117H6;34117G6=Jackrabbit Hill (184C) 34117G6;34117G5=Red Buttes (184D) 34117G5;34117H7=Rogers Lake North (185A) 34117H7;34117H8=Edwards (185B) 34117H8;34117G8=Redman (185C) 34117G8;34117G7=Rogers Lake South (185D) 34117G7;34118G1=Rosamond Lake (186D) 34118G1;35117A2=Water Valley (207C) 35117A2;35117A3=Lockhart (208D) 35117A3;35117A8=California City South (210C) 35117A8;35117A7=North Edwards (210D) 35117A7;35116C8=Goldstone (231C) 35116C8;35117D3=Black Hills (233A) 35117D3;35117C4=Cuddeback Lake (233C) 35117C4;35118D1=Dove Spring (236A) 35118D1;40122A4=Red Bank (611C) 40122A4