Calochortus tiburonensis
Common Name: Tiburon mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D1C0
Full Name: Calochortus tiburonensis Hill
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CATI3

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence at Ring Mtn. Preserve on the Tiburon Peninsula. Threatened by recreational activities and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by deer browsing. See MadroƱo 22(2):100-104 (1973) for original description, and Journal of Ecology 75:977-995 (1987) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Quentin (466B) 3712284
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 54
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.875

3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284