Hesperocyparis stephensonii
Common Name: Cuyamaca cypress
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Callitropsis stephensonii, Cupressus stephensonii
Element Code: PGCUP040B0
Full Name: Hesperocyparis stephensonii (C. B. Wolf) Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEST10

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by alteration of fire regimes, specifically frequent wildfires; the 1950 Conejo fire extirpated plant over part of its range. Possibly threatened by mining Cleveland NF has adopted species management guidelines. Protected in part at King Creek RNA (USFS). A synonym of C. arizonica ssp. arizonica in The Jepson Manual (1993), but genetic evidence does not support this interpretation.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1035 - 1705 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Tule Springs (020B) 32116H6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 539
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.875

CA
32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116H6=Tule Springs (020B) 32116H6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5